privacyPolicy

 

At ACP, we value your privacy.

We are committed to treat your personal information with our utmost care and provide you with our highest level of integrity. Our privacy statement concurs to  the principles and requirements of the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (PDPA) which is defined below.

Our privacy statement applies to all current and potential users of our Learning Management Systems (LMS) and Content Management System (CMS).

1.Personal Data

Our LMS and CMS contain your personal data such as

  • NRIC/FIN,
  • Name,
  • Age,
  • Email address,
  • School’s name or company’s name

2.Collection

Your personal data is directly provided by your school and/or company to which you belong to. Your personal data may be obtained when you call our helpdesk to verify your identity and provide the necessary support in your LMS/CMS.

Your personal data is created and maintained in the LMS/CMS by the designated administrator of the LMS/CMS. The designated administrator is an authorized personnel by ACP or appointed staff of your school/company.

3.Use

Personal data is stored in the LMS/CMS to uniquely identify the different users from yourself using the different systems and allow you access into these online systems. Personal data may be used for generating reports by your school or company to which the different users belong to and for email notification set forth by your school or company (e.g.  sending reminders, updates from the system) – all specifically for the use of the LMS/CMS.

4.Security

Your personal data may only be accessed by authorized personnel appointed by your school or company. The online systems are password protected and implement an access control matrix which limits user access based on assigned role.

We have appropriate security measures in place in our physical facilities to protect against the loss, misuse or alteration of information that we have collected from you.

5.Disclosure

ACP will not disclose your data to any 3rd party unless consent from you is provided by your respective school/company or required by law.

6.Integrity & Retention

The online systems shall retain your personal information based on the usage of your school or company. Please check with your LMS and/or CMS administrator for any changes/corrections and/or requests for deletion of your personal data in the systems.

For queries please send email to dpo@acpcomputer.edu.sg

More information about PDPA is available from the Personal Data Protection Commission’s website.

ACP may update its Privacy Policy from time to time, if and when the business or legal requirements change.

.